FIND A SCOUT GROUP NEAR YOU:


We have approximately 400 Scout Groups in New Zealand.  Each group is listed below, in geographic order from north to south, under the heading of their Scout Zone.

Scout Zones are identified in the image on the right.  These relate to geographical areas, and each Scout Zone is made up of several Scout Groups.

You can also find groups by Scout Region:

Scout Hall Hire

If you would like to hire one of our Scout Halls or equipment, you will find details of every Scout Hall and their available equipment for hire on their Scout Group page.

If you know the name or town of the Scout Group you wish to contact, you can search for it below:

MAP OF SCOUT ZONES:


SCOUT GROUPS – NORTH ISLAND

Upper North Island:

Northland Zone

1st Dargaville Scout Group
Doubtless Bay Sea Scout Group
Hora Hora Scout Group
Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Scout Group
Kamo Scout Group
Kerikeri Scout Group
Mid Northern Scout Group
Paihia Sea Scout Group
Ruakaka Scout Group
Shackleton Sea Scouts

Waitoru Zone

Edmonton Scout Group
Kaukapakapa Scout Group
Kereru Massey Scout Group
Motutara/Waimauku Scout Group
Riverhead Scout Group
Te Atatu Endeavour Sea Scouts
West West Rover Crew
Whenuapai Air Scouts

Mahurangi Zone

Awatuna Sea Scouts
Bays Rover Crew
Coatesville Scout Group
Orewa Sea Scouts
Puhoi Air Scout Group
Taiaotea Air Scouts
Tauhinu Sea Scouts
Warkworth Scout Group
Whangaparaoa Scout Group

Rangitoto Zone

1st Devonport Scout Group
All Saints Birkenhead Scout Group
Beach Haven Scout Group
Birkenhead Sea Scout Group
Calliope Sea Scouts
Mairangi Bay Scout Group
Mayfield Scout Group – Auckland
Milford Sea Scout Group
St Mark Scout Group
Sunnynook Scout Group
Takapuna Scout Group

MoanaRua Zone

1st Mt Albert St Judes Scout Group
Balmoral Scout Group
Glen Eden Scout Group
Hawke Sea Scouts
Iona Scout Group
Motu Moana/Green Bay Scout Group
New Lynn Sea Scout Group
Oratia Air Scout Group
Owairaka Sea Scouts
Pt Chevalier Air Scout Group
Roskill Rover Crew
Titirangi Air Scout Group
Western Bays Sea Scouts

Akarana Zone

1st Orakei Sea Scouts
Aotea Sea Scouts
Dilworth Scout Group
Maungawhau Scout Group
One Tree Hill/Ellerslie Scout Group
Oranga Scout Group
Remuera West Scout Group
Right Royal Rover Crew
Royal Oak Scout Group
St Chads Scout Group
St George/Epsom Scout Group
St Heliers/Glendowie Scout Group
Stonefields Scout Group
Waikowhai Scout Group
Wainui Sea Scout Group

Manukau Zone

1st Waiheke Sea Scout Group
Bucklands Beach Sea Scout Group
Captain Musick Air Scouts
Cockle Bay Scout Group
Farm Cove Pakuranga Scout Group
Howick Sea Scouts
Mangere Bridge Scout Group
Manukau Rover Crew
M J Savage Memorial Rover Crew
Ormiston Scout Group
Papatoetoe East Scout Group
St George’s Scout Group
Te Puru Sea Scout Group
Trinity Pakuranga Scout Group

Counties Zone

1st Papakura Scout Group
Bombay Scout Group
Clevedon Scout Group
Drury Scout Group
Franklin Rover Crew
Manurewa Scout Group
Papakura Sea Scout Group
Pukekohe Scout Group
Takanini Scout Group
Tuakau Districts Sea Scouts
Waiau Pa Scout Group
Waikaretu Sea Scouts
Waiuku Scout Group
Weymouth Sea Scouts

Central North Island

Eastern Waikato Zone:

1st Waihi Scout Group
Coromandel Scout Group
Matamata Scout Group
Morrinsville Scout Group
Orini Scout Group
Paeroa Scout Group
Te Aroha Scout Group
Te Kauwhata Scout Group
Thames Scout Group
Turua Scout Group
Whangamata Scout Group
Whitianga Sea Scouts

Waikato Zone:

1st Matapuna Scout Group
1st Tokoroa Scout Group
Cambridge Scout Group
Chartwell Scout Group
Hillcrest Scout Group
Ohaupo Scout Group
Pirongia Scout Group
Pukeatua Scout Group
Putaruru Scout Group
St Columba’s Scout Group
St Marys Scout Group – Hamilton
St Peter’s Sea Scouts
Te Awamutu Scout Group
Te Kuiti Scout Group
Waikato Rover Crew

Western Bay of Plenty Zone:

Arataki Omanu Scout Group
City Church Scout Group
Greerton Scout Group
Katikati Sea Scout Group
Matua Scout Group
Ohauiti Scout Group
Omokoroa/Pahoia Sea Scouts
Papamoa Scout Group
Southern Cross Sea Scouts
Te Puke Scout Group
Te Puna Scout Group
Western Bay of Plenty Rover Crew

Volcanic Zone:

1st Ngongotaha Scout Group
1st Taupo Scout Group
Awakeri Scout Group
Kawerau Scout Group
Kingsley Scout Group
Lake Taupo Sea Scout Group
Lynmore Scout Group
Rotorua Central Scout Group
Volcanic Rover Crew
Waiotapu Scout Group

Lower North Island

Waiapu Zone:

1st Windsor Scout Group
Greendale/Tamatea Scout Group
Havelock North Scout Group
Kaweka Rover Crew
Mangapapa Scout Group
Rata Olsen Scout Group
St Augustines Scout Group – Napier
Tainui Sea Scout Group
Takapau Scout Group
Waipukurau Scout Group
Westshore Sea Scout Group

Taranaki Zone:

1st Mikotahi Sea Scout Group
Alton Scout Group
Fitzroy Scout Group
Inglewood Scout Group
Midhirst Scout Group
Pukekura Scout Group
South Taranaki Scout Group
St Josephs Scout Group – Taranaki
Stratford Scout Group
Westown Scout Group

Manawatu Horizons Zone:

1st Marton Scout Group
Linton-Aokautere Scout Group
Ashhurst Scout Group
Baden Powell Scout Group
Bulls Air Scout Group
Dannevirke Scout Group
Eastman Rover Crew
Feilding Scout Group
Hokowhitu Scout Group
Milson Scout Group
Pahiatua Scout Group
Raukawa Scout Group
Roslyn Scout Group – Palmerston North
St John’s Scout Group
Stewart Rover Crew
Te Awahou Scout Group
Te Awe Awe Scout Group
Te Uri Scout Group
Tokomaru Scout Group
West End Scout Group

Kapiti Coastal Zone:

1st Titahi Bay Scout Group
Kotuku Sea Scout Group
Ngati Toa Sea Scout Group
Otaki Scout Group
Paekakariki Scout Group
Paraparaumu Beach Sea Scouts
Paraparaumu Scout Group
Plimmerton Scout Group
Pukerua Bay Scout Group
Raumati Scout Group
St Mary’s Scout Group – Levin
Waikanae Scout Group
Waitarere Scout Group
Whitby Scout Group

Remutaka Zone:

1st Carterton Scout Group
Akatarawa Scout Group
Greytown Scout Group
Heretaunga Scout Group
Lansdowne Scout Group
Silverpine Scout Group
St Joseph’s Scout Group – Upper Hutt
Te Runga Air Scout Group

Lower Hutt Zone:

1st Wainuiomata Parish Scout Group
1st Waterloo Scout Group
2nd Lower Hutt Scout Group
Belmont Scout Group
Eastbourne Scout Group
Korokoro Scout Group
Maungaraki/Richmond Scout Group
Orongorongo Rover Scout Crew
St Augustines Scout Group – Petone
St James Sea Scout Group
Stokes Valley Scout Group
Valley Rover Crew

Wellington Zone:

1st Island Bay Scout Group
1st Karori Scout Group
1st Kelburn 1909 Scout Group
Britannia Sea Scouts
Bounty Sea Rovers
Brooklyn Scout Group
Eastern Bays Scout Group
Johnsonville Scout Group
Karori West Scout Group
Khandallah Scout Group
Newlands Scout Group
Ngaio Scout Group
Northland Scout Group
Paparangi Scout Group
Regal Rover Crew
Suzanne Aubert Scout Group
Tawa Scout Group
Victoria Rover Crew
Wadestown Scout Group

SCOUT GROUPS – SOUTH ISLAND

Upper South Island

Nelson Zone:

Brightwater Scout Group
Golden Bay Scout Group
Iron Duke Sea Scouts
Richmond Scout Group
Stoke Scout Group
Tamaha Sea Scout Group
Wakefield Scout Group

Marlborough Zone:

Church of Nativity Scout Group
Churchward Park Scout Group
Springlands Sea Scout Group
Woodbourne Air Scout Group

Westland-Buller Zone:

Franz Josef Glacier Scout Group
Grey Valley Scout Group
Greymouth Scout Group
Hokitika Scout Group
Tasman Sea Scout Group

Pegasus Bay Zone:

Avon Cossgrove Rover Crew
Burwood Scout Group
Glenmark Scout Group
Hanmer Springs Scout Group
Kaiapoi Gray Raven Scout Group
Malvern Scout Group
Marshland Scout Group
New Brighton Scout Group
North Beach Scout Group
Otakaro Park Scout Group
Rangiora Scout Group
St Matthews LLO Scout Group
Waimakariri Scout Group

Torlesse Zone:

Avonhead/Russley Scout Group
Bishopdale/Harewood Scout Group
Darfield Scout Group
Deans Rover Scout Group
Gordon Scout Group
Holmes Park Scout Group
Hororata Scout Group
Redwood Scout Group
Riccarton Scout Group
West Melton Scout Group

Port Hills Zone:

Beckenham Ferguson Scout Group
Cashmere Scout Group
Diamond Harbour Sea Scouts
Domain Rover Crew
Ellesmere Scout Group
Halswell Scout Group
Lincoln Scout Group
Lyttelton Sea Scout Group
Mt Pleasant Sea Scouts
Rolleston Scout Group
St Martins Scout Group
St Nicholas Scout Group
Tai Tapu Scout Group

Mania-O-Roto Zone:

Allenton Scout Group
Ashburton Scout Group
Hinds Scout Group
Longbeach Scout Group
Mania-O-Roto Rover Crew
Mayfield Scout Group – Canterbury
Methven Scout Group
Rakaia Scout Group
Tinwald Scout Group

South Canterbury Zone:

Endeavour Sea Scout Group
Geraldine Scout Group
Gleniti Scout Group
Highfield Mountainview Scout Group
Northdown Te Rangi Scout Group
Pleasant Point Scout Group
Rowallan Scout Group
Tao Temuka Scout Group
Waimate Scout Group

Lower South Island

Central Lakes Zone:

1st Alexandra Scout Group
Arrowtown Scout Group
Cromwell Scout Group
Dunstan Rover Crew
Queenstown Scout Group
Wanaka Scout Group

North Otago Zone:

Columba Scout Group
Puketapu Scout Group
Scotts Own Sea Scouts
St Patricks Scout Group – Oamaru

Coastal Otago Zone:

Andersons Bay Sea Scouts
Balclutha Scout Group
Brighton Sea Scouts
Fairfield Scout Group
Green Island Scout Group
Kew Corstorphine Scout Group
Macandrew Bay Scout Group
Milton Scout Group
Mornington Scout Group
Mosgiel Scout Group
Ocean Beach Scout Group
Opoho Scout Group
Otago Rover Crew
Roslyn Scout Group – Dunedin
St Patricks Scout Group – Dunedin
Terra Nova Sea Scouts
Wakari Scout Group

Western-Southland Zone:

Balfour Scout Group
Riverton Scout Group
St Andrews Scout Group
Takitimu Scout group
Te Anau Sea Scouts
Tuatapere Valley Scouts
Waianiwa Scout Group
Winton Scout Group

Murihiku Zone:

1st Gore Scout Group
Aurora Rover Crew
Dunrobin Scout Group
Edendale Scout Group
Georgetown Scout Group
Gladstone Scout Group
Hawthorndale Scout Group
Jellicoe Sea Scouts
Matuara Scout Group
Te Ara O Kiwa Sea Scouts
Toi Tois Scout Group
Waikaka Scout Group
Waverly Scout Group
Woodlands Scout Group

Copyright 2018 - SCOUTS New Zealand - Group Directory